Awards

Click on the below awards for further information

2017

- 2017 National Contemporary Art Award - Finalists     Tiger Murdoch (Kelly Pretty & Matt Dowman) 

- 2017 International Woolmark Prize - Finalists     Jessica Grubiša & Madeleine Harman (Harman Grubiša) 

Canon Media Awards 2017 - Finalist     Anthony Byrt

2017 New Zealand Book Awards - Finalist     Anthony Byrt 

- Prime Minister's Scholarship for Asia     Aaron Marshall, Tannaz Barkhordari, Benjamin Farry, Anya Baranova, Georgia Rahui, Harriet Lewis, Wade O’Brien, Bridie McCree, Michelle Kim, Sophie Scally, Catherine Balle, Jessica Jay, Bianca Jones and Sally Oh 

2016 International Society of Typographic Designers (ISTD) Australasian Student Assessments -     Harrison Sarsfield 

- New Zealand Photobook of the Year Awards (Self-published) Finalist     Bronwyn McKenzie

New Zealand Photobook of the Year Awards (Self-published) Finalist     Shelley Ashford

- 2017 Louis Vuitton Moet Hennessy Prize - Finalist     Maggie Hewitt 

2017 Molly Morpeth Canaday Awards - Finalist     Barbara Smith

- 2017 Molly Morpeth Canaday Awards - Finalist     Rose Meyer

2017 Molly Morpeth Canaday Awards - Finalist     Janet Mazenier

2017 Molly Morpeth Canaday Awards - Finalist     Alex Matthews

2017 Molly Morpeth Canaday Awards - Craigs Investment Partners Youth Art Award     Anita Frost

2017 Molly Morpeth Canaday Awards - Finalist     Claudia Dunes  

- 2017 Molly Morpeth Canaday Awards - Gordon Harris Merit Award Winner      Sam Dollimore

- 2017 New Zealand Painting & Printmaking Awards - Winner    Rose Meyer

2017 New Zealand Painting & Printmaking Awards - Finalist     Janet Mazenier

2017 New Zealand Painting & Printmaking Awards - Finalist     Matt Dowman

2017 New Zealand Painting & Printmaking Awards - Finalist     Tiger Murdoch (Kelly Pretty & Matt Dowman)


2016

- 2016 Jann Medlicott Creative Arts Award - Winner     Kay Tasma 

- 2016 AMP Scholarship Award - Winner     Paris Kirby 

- Eden Arts Young Artists Awards 2016 - Winner     Siddell Memorial Award     Rainer Weston

- 2016 ART Venture Awards - Winner     Sharu Delilkan

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Matt Dowman

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist      John Horner

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Noel Ivanoff

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Christina Read

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Glen Snow

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Jill Sorenson

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Henry Symonds 

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Claudia Dunes 

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Sam Dollimore 

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Margaret Johnston

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Virginia Leonard

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Akky Van der Velde

- 2016 Wallace Art Awards - Finalist     Jane Zusters 

- 2016 Best Design Awards - Finalist     Jonty Valentine/Index

- 2016 Best Design Awards - Gold Pin    Jonty Valentine/Index

- 2016 Best Design Awards - Finalist     Jonty Valentine/Index

- 2016 Best Design Awards - Gold Pin     Brittnee Covich 

- 2016 Best Design Awards - Silver Pin     Caroline Konarkowska

- 2016 Best Design Awards - Silver Pin     Caroline Konarkowska 

- 2016 Best Design Awards - Finalist     2015 Whitecliffe Graphic Design Graduates   

- 2016 Best Design Awards - Finalist     James Gestro      

- 2016 Eden Arts Art School Award - Winner     Yann-Ru Yang 

- 2016 Eden Arts Art School Award - Highly Commended     Anthony Mauinatu

- 2016 Eden Arts Art School Award - Finalist     Clare Merrill

- 2016 Eden Arts Art School Award - Finalist     Shanti Brown

- 2016 Eden Arts Art School Award - Finalist     Samantha O'Brien

- 2016 Eden Arts Art School Award - Finalist     Melanie Arnold

- 2016 Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Barefoot and Thompson Award - Winner     Rose Meyer

- 2016 Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Finalist     Hiria Anderson

- 2016 Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Finalist     Karen Sewell

- 2016 Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Finalist     Mary MacGregor-Reid

- 2016 World of WearableArt™ Awards Show - Finalist     Jorge Adrian Alfaro

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist    Christina Read

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist    Leslie Falls

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist     Molly Timmins

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist     Janet Mazenier

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist     Alex Matthews

- Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist     Lea-Anne Sheather

- 2016 National Contemporary Art Award - Finalist     Tiger Murdoch (Matt Dowman & Kelly Pretty)

- 2016 National Contemporary Art Award - Finalist     Oliver King

- 2016 National Contemporary Art Award - Finalist     Yoon Tae Kim

- 2016 National Contemporary Art Award - Finalist     Matt Ellwood

- 2016 Annual Commission by Sacred Hill (Auckland Festival of Photography) - Finalist     Helen Clegg

2016 Be Open Young Talent Award - Web Choice Award Winner     Caroline Konarkowska

The International Woolmark Prize - Nominees     Jessica Grubisa & Madeleine Harman (Harman Grubisa) 

- iD Dunedin International Emerging Designer Awards ZM and Viva Editorial Prize for Best NZ Collection - Winner     Kingkang Chen

- iD Dunedin International Emerging Designer Awards - Finalist     Benjamin Farry

- 2016 Noosa Art Award - Finalist     Lee Harrop

- 2016 Adam Portraiture Award - Finalist     Paul Hooker

- New Zealand Photobook of the Year Awards (Self-published) - Highly Commended      Georgia Periam

- New Zealand Photobook of the Year Awards (Self-published) - Finalist     Shelley Ashford 

- 2016 Molly Morpeth Canaday Trust Award - Winner     Hugo Lindsay

- 2016 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award - Finalist     Shanti Brown

- 2016 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award - Finalist     Sam Dollimore

- 2016 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award - Finalist     Heather Hourigan

- 2016 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award - Finalist     Rosina Kamphuis

- 2016 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award - Finalist     Adrienne Ranson

- 2016 Molly Morpeth Canaday Award - Finalist     Kim Shaw


2015

- 2015 The Dieline's Concepts We Wish Were Real Awards (CWWWR) -     First Place     Jeannie Burnside 

- 2015 International Society of Typographic Designers (ISTD) Student Assessment Scheme - 

  Merit Award     Caroline Konarkowska

- 2015 Portage Ceramic Awards     Merit Award     Virginia Leonard 

2016 Olivia Spencer Bower Foundation Art Award     Winner     Christina Read

- MAPDA - Joint Winner (Exhibition Catalogue)     Jonty Valentine

- City of Busselton Art Award - First Prize     Lee Harrop

- ECC NZ Student Craft/Design Awards - Highly Commended     Wilson Ong

- AGDA Student Awards - Finalist     Jeannie Burnside 

Parkin Drawing Prize - Winner    Gabrielle Amodeo

- Parkin Drawing Prize - Merit Award Winner     Hugo Lindsay 

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist     Natalie Saegusa   

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist     Zoe Nash

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist     Judi Bagust

Parkin Drawing Prize - Finalist     Kelly Pretty

Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Winner    Kaipara Wallace Arts Trust Award     Hugo Lindsay

Wallace Arts Trust Awards - First Runner Up     Rose Meyer 

Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Akky van de Velde

Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Virginia Leonard

Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Josh Hamilton

Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Henry Symonds

Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Jill Sorensen

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Yolunda Hickman

Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Matt Dowman

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Noel Ivanoff 

- Best Design Awards - Winner     Jonty Valentine

Best Design Awards - Winner     Jonty Valentine

National Contemporary Art Award - Finalist     Lisa Chandler

National Contemporary Art Award - Finalist     Hugo Lindsay

National Contemporary Art Award - Finalist     Virginia Leonard

- National Contemporary Art Award - Finalist     Josh Hamilton

- Eden Arts Art Schools Awards - Winner     Giulio Laura

- Eden Arts Art School Awards - Highly Commended     Tanya Martusheff

- Creative New Zealand 2015 Samoa Artist in Residence - Siliga David Setoga

NZ Art Show Emerging Artist Award - Winner-     Mish O'Neill 

- NZ Viet Nam Fashion Students' Collaboration - Benjamin Farry & Jessica Greetham 

- Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Barfoot and Thompson Award    Riley Claxton

- Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Special Award    Alexa Mickell

- Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Finalist   Elle Anderson 

- Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Finalist   Justine Giles  

Canon Media Awards - Reviewer of the Year   Anthony Byrt (Metro/NZ Listener)

- AGOTYA Australasian Graduate of the Year Award Graphic Design - Finalist - Ashley Keen

- AGOTYA Australasian Graduate of the Year Award Fashion Design - Finalist - Nicole Wesseling

- GOTYA NZ Graduate of the Year Award Graphic Design - Ashley Keen

GOTYA NZ Graduate of the Year Award Graphic Design - Nicole Wesseling

iD International Emerging Designer Awards - Finalist       Wilson Ong

iD International Emerging Designer Awards - Finalist       Jorge Adrian Alfaro

Objectspace Best in Show     Caroline Konarkowska

Objectspace Best in Show     Aaron Troy

Objectspace Best in Show     Michael Bevin


2014

- Eden Arts Art Schools Awards - Winner    Alex Mathews (Year Four)

- Eden Arts Art Schools Awards - Highly Commended    Giulio Laura (Year Three)

- Eden Arts Young Artists Award    Rainer Weston (Year Three)

- Best Design Awards - Gold Pin     Michelle So

- Best Design Awards - Silver Pin     Leah Surynt

- Best Design Awards - Finalist    Tommy Chin

- Best Design Awards - Finalist    Luke Jenkins

- Australasian Graduate of the Year Award for Fashion Design    Courtney Harper

- Australasian Graduate of the Year Award for Visual Communication    Michelle So

- Objectspace Best in Show     Leah Surynt

- Objectspace Best in Show     Tommy Chin

- The Prime Ministers Scholarship for Asia    Sophia Butler, Katie Davison, Zuzana Edwards, Jessica Greetham,  Sojung Lim, Wilson Ong, Grace Pearson-Green, Nicole Wesseling.

- Chartwell Stairwell Commission at Artspace    Daphne Simons

- Southern District Health Boards Health Research Excellence Award    Yesim Sokmen

- Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Finalist    Becky Nunes

- Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Finalist    Lea-Anne Sheather

- NZ Fashion Week - Miromoda Showcase    Amber Whitecliffe

- iD International Emerging Designer Awards - Finalist       Kido Deng 

- ECC NZ Student Craft Design Award - First Runnerup    Nicole Wesseling (Year Four)  

- Eyetime Photo Awards - Future Voices winner    Rainer Weston (Year Three)

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Noel Ivanoff

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Glen Snow

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Becky Nunes

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Marie Potter, New Pacific Studios Residency

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Virginia Leonard

- Glasgow Commonwealth Games Cultural Programme -Participant    Sonya Lacey

- Arteles Creative Residency Programme Finland    Rebecca Steadman

- Canon Media Awards - Best Magazine Feature Writer Arts and Entertainment     Anthony Byrt

- Waikato River Art Awards  Denise Batchelor



2013

- Eden Arts Art Schools Awards - Winner    Veronika Djoulais (Year Three)    

- Eden Arts Art Schools Awards - Merit    Mark O'Donnell (Year Four)  

- Best Design Awards - Gold Pin     Willem Ockhuysen  

- Best Design Awards - Bronze Pin     Carmen Fung  

- AgIdeas New Star Competition      Grace Kim

- Greg Whitecliffe Memorial Trust Award - Fashion Institute of Technology, New York    Samantha Chapman  

- ECC NZ Student Craft Design Award - First Runnerup    Nicole Wesseling (Year Three)   

- Westpac Young Fashion Designer Awards - Finalist    Louella Huang (Year Three)   

- NZ Fashion Week - Miromoda Showcase    Maxine Wooldridge   

- NZAAT Awards - Emerging Artist Award winner    Veronika Djoulais (Year Three) 

NZAAT Awards - Emerging Artist Award winner - Winner     Helen Clegg  

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Noel Ivanoff   

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Yoon Tae Kim  

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist     Ada Leung   

 - Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Karen Sewell

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Virginia Leonard

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Denise Batchelor

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Jana Beer

- Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Award - Runnerup    Lesley Falls

- Wikiriwhi Scholarship Daphne Simons

- Waikato Contemporary Art Awards - Finalist    Yoon Tae Kim   

- AIVA Angelholm International Video Art Festival Sweden - Invited artist    Steve Carr   

- NZAAT Art Awards - Winner   Helen Clegg (Year Four)   

- National Youth Art Awards - Finalist    Ada Leung   


2012

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Noel Ivanoff   

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Steve Carr   

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Jill Sorensen   

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Fullbright Award Winner     Steve Carr   

- Eden Arts Art Schools Awards - The Board's Choice    Suhee Kang (Year Four)   

- Glaister Ennor Graduate Art Awards - Barfoot and Thompson Award    Tracey Porteous  

- AIPA Image Nation - Winner    Laura Evans (Year Four)  

- iD International Emerging Designer Awards       Yun Do   

- iD International Emerging Designer Awards       Sally Huang   

- NZ Fashion Week - Miromoda Showcase and New Generation Show    Maxine Wooldridge   

- Melbourne Fashion Week - Indigenous Fashion UnEarthed    Maxine Wooldridge  

- Best Design Awards - Silver Pin     Fraser Bingham   

- Best Design Awards - Finalist    Saba Aghahasan   

- Best Design Awards - Finalist    Grace Kim  

- Greg Whitecliffe Memorial Trust Award - Shanghai University Design Workshop     Joanna Longbottom 


2011

- Eden Arts Art Schools Awards - Winner    Donna Summers   

- Best Design Awards - Bronze Pin     Fraser Bingham   

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Kaipara Foundation Award Winner    Matt Ellwood   

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Noel Ivanoff   

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Jill Sorensen   

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Matt Ellwood

- Westfield Style Pacifica - Supreme Award    Nadine Rathjeens   

- Westfield Style Pacifica - Finalist, Multi Cultural Selection    Trish Peng   

- Westpac Young Fashion Designer - Finalist Top Three    Trish Peng   

- Westpac Young Fashion Designer - Finalist Top Ten    Jessica Grubisa   

- iD International Emerging Designer Awards - Pacific Blue Award    Julia Campbell   

- iD International Emerging Designer Awards - Finalist    Nour Hassan    FASHION DESIGN

- Wikiriwhi Scholarship - joint recipient. Awarded Study Abroad Fashion Programme, Montclair State University, New York, USA    Madeleine Harman   


2010    

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Noel Ivanoff   

- iD International Emerging Designer Awards - Incubator Award Winner    Brooke Fairgray   

- iD International Emerging Designer Awards - Finalist    Lan Yu  

- NZ Fashion Museum Exhibition - Black In Fashion    Lan Yun, Nour Hassan, Amalia O'Neill  


2009    

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Fullbright Award Winner     Richard Malloy  

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Matt Ellwood

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Jill Sorensen  

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Richard Malloy  

- Air New Zealand Fashion Week - New Generation Show    Tara Cunniffe 



2008    

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Richard Malloy   

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Steve Carr   

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Matt Ellwood

- NZ Fashion Quarterly Young Designer of the Year - Second runnerup    Tara Cunniffe   

- Westfield Style Pacifica - Menswear Finalist    Ben Cai  

- Westfield Style Pacifica - Streetwear Runnerup    Maxine Wooldridge   

- Westfield Style Pacifica - Evening wear Runnerup    Mollie Barr and Tara Cunniffe   

- Villa Maria Cult Couture - Second and Third    Maxine Wooldridge   


2007    

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Jill Sorensen  

- Wallace Arts Trust Awards - Finalist    Jill Sorensen   

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Matt Ellwood



2006    

- National Drawing Award    Christina Read   

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Jill Sorensen   

- Waikato Art Awards - Finalist    Matt Ellwood