Website Policy

Web Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design website. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users.

Any personal information provided by users to our site will only be made to authorised staff of Whitecliffe.

Whitecliffe  undertakes to collect, maintain, use and disclose any personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

When you browse our website, we may receive the following information from you

•    Your IP address

•    Browsers internet address

•    Your domain name

•    The date and time you accessed our website

•    The pages you accessed and documents you downloaded

•    Type of web browser software you used

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our new courses and other updates.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card or place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENT

All online payments are made through a 3rd party gateway. Please refer to their website for their privacy/security policy.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

CONTACT US

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us via email: enquiries @whitecliffe.ac.nz

Last updated 05/08/2016